The purpose of this policy (“Policy”) is to clearly indicate the type of data collected on our websites www.njuko.com and www.njuko.net and more generally within the framework of your relations with us and to inform you of the terms and conditions of their use and of your rights with regard to this processing if you are a natural person, in particular: 

  • If you are an Internet user;
  • If you are a participant;
  • If you are an employee or representative of an event organizer;
  • If we are in contact with you in the context of our public relations, in the context of your work if you are a journalist, etc.

(hereinafter indistinctly referred to as "you").

 

Controller and recipients of your personal data

 

We inform you that your personal data is processed by the company njuko whose head office is located at 65 avenue de Bayonne, Espace Agoretta, Entrée B, 64210 Bidart.

 

The data collected is intended to be used by njuko.

 

Your personal data will also be made accessible to our technical service providers ("processors" in the sense of the regulation), for the strict needs of their mission. 

 

Some of your personal data may also be transmitted to third parties who may use it for their own purposes (e.g. agents for the purpose of managing a dispute (lawyers, bailiffs, etc.) or, in the event that njuko or all or part of its assets are acquired by a third party, your personal data may be made accessible to any person involved in the preparation and execution of the transaction and included in the assets transferred).

 

How we collect your personal data

 

Your personal data is collected either directly from you (e.g. when you enter it on one of our websites) or indirectly because the organizer of an event has provided it to us.

 

Where such personal data is necessary for us to respond to you, to perform a contract or to meet a regulatory obligation, we will indicate this at the time of collection.

 

Categories of personal data collected

 

We only collect the personal data necessary for the purposes set out below, namely:

 

  • Identification data (surname, first name, gender...);
  • Contact data (telephone number, email address, ...);
  • Organisational data if applicable (function, department, ...);
  • Connection and navigation data (connection logs, IP address, etc.)
  • Data related to our exchanges and relationships (emails, letters, ...).

 

 

 

Purposes

Lawfulness of processing

 

Retention periods  

§  Management of our relationship with you

-  Execution of pre-contractual or contractual measures taken at your request (requests for information, contact, account management, etc.)

-  Our legitimate interest (managing our relationship with third parties)

1 year after the end of our relationship

§  Improving and personalising our services 

Our legitimate interest (carrying out our activities, improving our services)

3 years after your last contact with us

§  Management of your subscription to newsletter

§  Management of operations relating to prospecting  

§  Compilation of commercial statistics  

 

§  Measurement of quality and satisfaction

§  Creation and management of lists of relevant contacts  

§  Invitations to events and trade fairs

§  Organisation of game contests

§  Management of litigation

Our legitimate interest (to ensure the defence of legal rights)

For the duration of the proceedings (until the expiry of the procedures)

§  Management of the exercising of your rights on your personal data

Compliance with our legal obligations

6 months after our last contact

Purposes, legal basis for processing your personal data and retention periods

 

At the end of the retention periods specified in the table below, your personal data will, if necessary, be archived for a period not exceeding the applicable statutory limitation periods or archiving obligations or the duration of proceedings in the event of litigation. Once these periods have expired, the data will be destroyed.

 

 

 

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

 

You may exercise at any time the various rights provided for by the regulation in force: right of access, rectification of erroneous data concerning you, and, in the cases and within the limits provided for by the regulation, opposition, erasure of some of your personal data, to limit their use or to request their portability with a view to their transmission to a third party, but also to define the fate of your data after your death.

 

To exercise your rights, simply write to rgpd@njuko.com and attach, if necessary, any document proving your identity and the validity of your request.

 

You are reminded that we may, in accordance with the regulation, refuse to grant certain requests concerning some of these rights (in particular the right of erasure), for legitimate reasons such as the need to defend legal rights or the requirements of a legal obligation to retain certain data.

 

For any further information or difficulty relating to the use of your personal data, you can write to the following address: rgpd@njuko.com. In the event of unresolved difficulties, you may refer the matter to the French National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties (CNIL).

 

 

 

Changes and updates to this Policy

This privacy Policy may be subject to subsequent changes and updates effective as of the date of publication on our sites. We therefore invite you to read it regularly in order to obtain the most up-to-date information on the use of your personal data.